FORDification.com
   (powered by Google)


  HOME

  Technical Articles

  Factory Literature

  Discussion Forums

  Photo Galleries

  The BumpWiki

  Service Bulletins (TSBs)

  Decoding Your VIN

  Diagrams & Schematics

  Links & Resources

  In the Movies

  Downloads
  Member Meet & Greets

  In the Media

  Site Index

 MISC / PERSONAL

  My Truck Projects

  My Heinz 57 '67

  I've Been Censored!

  Contact



You are here: Home Part Numbers Index Steering Column
Back to Part Numbers Index

Steering Column

 

NOTE: Items listed might have other applications (other than '67-'72 F100/350 models) that are not included here.

All part numbers and specifications are as reported in the 1964-1972 Ford Truck Master Parts Catalog 1975 Final Issue unless otherwise noted.

 Body Codes:
 Cab Parts
 
81 - Conventional cab
  84 - Cowl
  85 - Cowl/Windshield
 Behind Cab Parts
 
83 - Flareside box
  86 - Platform/Rack
  99 - Styleside box

Steering Column, Gear and Wheel
(3-spd and automatic)
1965-1972 F100/F350 (4x2)
1967 F350 (4x2)

Steering Column, Gear and Wheel
(with 4-spd manual transmission)
1966-1972 F100 (4x4)
1967-1972 F250 (4x4)

Steering Column and Gear
(with 3-spd manual transmission)
1966-1972 F250 (4x4)

3504 - Gear Assembly, Steering
  See Gear Assembly, Steering
3E507 - Retainer, Steering Shaft U-Joint Bearing
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C6TZ-3E507-A Part of C6TZ-3B676-C
3509 - Tube, Assembly, Steering Column
  '67 F100/250 - 4x2 - 3-spd. S/T C7TZ-3514-D
'68-'72 - 4x2 - 3-spd. S/T - manual & power steering - "Before Ser. D96,001"
'68-'72 - 4x2 - 3-spd. S/T - manual steering - "From Ser. D96,001"
  '67 F100/350 - 4x2 - 4-spd. S/T C7TZ-3514-B
'68-'72 F100/350 - 4x2 - 4-spd. S/T - manual & power steering - "Before Ser. D96,001"
'68-'72 F100/350 - 4x2 - 4-spd. S/T - manual  steering - "From Ser. D96,001"
  '67 F100/350 - 4x2 - auto. trans. C7TZ-3514-E
'68-'72 F100/350 - 4x2 - auto. trans. - manual & power steering - "Before Ser. D96,001"
  '67-'72 F100/250 - 4x4 - 4-spd. S/T C7TZ-3514-A
  '67-'72 F250 - 4x4 - 3-spd. S/T C7TZ-3514-C
  '68-'72 F100/250 - 4x2 - 3-spd. S/T - power steering - "From Ser. D96,001" C9TZ-3514-A
  '68-'72 F100/350 - 4x2 - 4-spd. S/T - power steering - "From Ser. D96,001" C9TZ-3514-C
  '68-'72 F100/350 - 4x2 - auto. trans. - manual steering - "From Ser. D96,001" C9TZ-3514-D
  '68-'72 F100/350 - 4x2 - auto. trans. - power steering - "From Ser. D96,001" C9TZ-3514-B
3510 - Retainer, Steering Column Lower Bear Seal
  '65-'69 F100/250 4x2 "Before Ser. D96,001" D0TZ-3510-A 1 5/16" O.D. - 3/8" thick
  '67-'69 F350 "Before Ser. D96,001" D0TZ-3510-A  
  '69-'72 F100/250 4X2, F350 D0TZ-3510-A Used with 3/S/T-manual strg., auto. trans. w/man. strg., 4/S/T-man strg. & P/S
  '69-'72 F100/250 4x2, F350 "From Ser. D96,001" C9TZ-3510-A 1 5/16" O.D. -0 1/2" thick w/2 tapped holes, used with P/S & w-spd. or auto. trans.
  '69-'71 F100/250 4x2, F350 "From Ser. D96,001" 383260-S100 Screw, retaining - 1/4"-20 x 1/4" set
  '72 F100/350 4x2 384763-S100 Screw - 1/4"-20 x 1/4" (retainer to column)
3511 - Flange, Steering Column Tube
  '67-'72 F100/350 (Std. Trans.) C5DZ-3511-A  
  '67-'72 F100/350 (Auto. Trans.) C5DZ-3511-B  
    50931-S2 Screw and lockwasher, flange to tube - No. 12-24 x 1/2"
3513 - Seal, Steering Column Opening Weather
 

'67-'72 F100-350

"Before Ser. B12,001"

C7TZ-3513-B  
 

M/S - "From Ser. B12,001"

C7TZ-3513-B  
 

P/S - "From Ser. B12,001"

C9TZ-3513-A  
3514 - Tube, Assembly, Steering Column
  Refer to Group 3509
3517 - Bearing Assembly, Steering Column
  '67-'70 F100/250 (4x4) C3TZ-3517-A Upper
  '67-'72 F100/250 (4x4) D0AZ-3517-A Lower
  '65-'72 F100/250 (4x2) (NOTE 1) C3TZ-3517-A  
  '67-'72 F350 C3TZ-3517-A Upper and lower
  '71-'72 F100/250 (4X4) D1TZ-3517-A Upper - retainer & bearing assembly - includes retainer, bearing, seal & snap ring
  NOTE 1: Units before Ser. 588,000 must also use D0TZ-3510-A retainer and B1AZ-3518-A sleeve for lower bearing
Replaced with C5DZ-3517-A
3518 - Sleeve, Steering Column Tube Bearing
  '64-'67 F100/350 B1AZ-3518-A Upper or lower - .75" I.D. - .98" O.D.
  '68-'72 F100/250 (4X2), F350 B1AZ-3518-A Upper and lower
  '68-'72 F100/250 (4x4) B1AZ-3518-A Upper
  '67-'72 F100/250 (4x4) C6TZ-3518-A Lower
3520 - Spring, Steering Column Upper Bearing
  '67-'72 F100/350 C1TT-3520-A  
3524 - Shaft Assembly, Steering Column
  Refer to Group 3A526
3A525 - Coupling, Steering Gear Input Shaft to Steering Column Shaft (Rag Joint)
  '67-'68 F100/350 4x2 "Before Ser. 900,001" Larger pin has .41" O.D. - use C5TZ-3524-F
Includes C3OZ-3C660-A
C5TZ-3A525-A
Large pin has .56 O.D. - Includes C3OZ-3C660-A C6TZ-3A525-A
  '69-'72 F100/250 4X2, 350 Replaces C9TZ-3A525-B and D3TZ-3A525-A C9UZ-3A525-A
  '69-'72 F100/250 4x2, F350 Nut, flange to column assy. - 5/16"-18 382634-S100
3A526 - Shaft Assembly, Steering Column
1967-1970
F100/350 - 4x2 -M/S '67-'68 Shaft & flange - 35 5/8" long - flange has (1) 1/2" slot & (1) 3/4" slot C5TZ-3524-H
'69-'72 Shaft & flange - 35 5/8" long - flange has (2) 3/4" slots C9TZ-3524-A
F100/250 - 4x2 -factory P/S '67-'68 Shaft & flange - 34 15/16" long - flange has (1) 1 1/2" slot & (1) 3/4" slot C6TZ-3524-M
'69-'72
"Before Ser. D96,001"
Shaft & flange - 34 15/16" long - flange has (2) 3/4" slots C9TZ-3524-B
'69-'72
"From Ser. D96,001"
Shaft & flange - 32 7/8" long - flange has (2) 3/4" slots C9TZ-3524-C
F100/250 - 4x2 -dlr. inst. P/S '67 Shaft & flange - Part of C7TZ-3A635-A, B C6TZ-3524-M
F350 - P/S 69-'72 Shaft & flange C9TZ-3524-C
F100 (4x4)   Upper (strg. whl.) shaft only - 35 29/32" long - use with (3B676) C6TZ-3A526-D
"Before Ser. D96,001" Coupling assy. - includes C6TZ-3E507-A, C7TZ-3A526-D,
C6TZ-3C668-A, C6TZ-3C669-A, C6TZ-3C672-A, (lower coupling - NS), C6TZ-3D699-B,C6TZ-3C760-A, C6TZ-3814-C, C6TZ-3815-B
use with C6TZ-3A526-D
C7TZ-3B676-C
Shaft & yoke - part of C7TZ-3B676-C C7TZ-3A526-D
"From Ser. D96,001" Shaft & yoke - part of C9TZ-3B676-A - 21 3/4" center of pin to center of eye C9TZ-3A526-A
Coupling Assy. - includes C6TZ-3E507-A, C9TZ-3A526-A,
C6TZ-3C668-A, C6TZ-3C669-A, C6TZ-3C672-A, (lower coupling - NS), C6TZ-3D699-A, C6TZ-3C760-A, C6TZ-3814-C, C6TZ 3815-B
D1TZ-3B676-A
F250 (4x4) "Before Ser. D96,001" Coupling assy. - includes C6TZ-3E507-A, C7TZ-3A526-C,
C6TZ-3C668-A, C6TZ-3C669-A C6TZ-3C672-A, (lower coupling - NS),
C6TZ-3D699-B, C6TZ-3C760-A, C6TZ-3814-C, C6TZ-3815-B
use with C6TZ-3A526-D
C7TZ-3B676-B
Shaft & yoke - part of C7TZ-3B676-B C7TZ-3A526-C
"From Ser. D96, 001" Shaft & yoke - part of C9TZ-3B676-B - 21-1/8" center of pin to center of eye C9TZ-3A526-B
Coupling Assy.- includes C6TZ-3E507-A, C9TZ-3A526-B,
C6TZ-3C668-A, C6TZ-3C669-A, C6TZ-3C672-A, (lower coupling - NS), C6TZ-3D699-A, C6TZ-3C760-A, C6TZ-3814-C, C6TZ-3815-B
D1TZ-3B676-B
  Upper (strg. whl.) shaft only - 35 29/32" long - use w/ (3B676)

C6TZ-3A526-D

1971-1972
F100/350 (4x2) M/S Shaft & flange assy. - 36 1/8" long D1TZ-3524-A
P/S Shaft & flange assy. - 33 3/8" long D1TZ-3524-B
F100 (4x4)   Upper-shaft - 36 3/8" long D1TZ-3524-C
"Before Ser. N00,001" Lower-coupling assy. - includes C6TZ-3E507-A, C9TZ-3A526-A,
C6TZ-3C668-A, C6TZ-3C669-A, C6TZ-3C672-A, (lower coupling - NS), D1TZ-3D699-A, C6TZ-3C760-A, C6TZ-3814-C, C6TZ-3815-B
D1TZ-3B676-A
Lower - yoke & shaft assy. C9TZ-3A526-A
"From Ser. N00, 001" Lower - coupling assy. D2TZ-3B676-B
Lower - yoke & shaft assy. D2TZ-3A526-B
F250 (4x4)   Upper - shaft assy. - 36 3/8" long D1TZ-3524-C
  Lower - yoke & shaft assy. C9TZ-3A526-B
"Before Ser. N00,001" Lower - coupling assy. - includes C6TZ-3E507-A, C9TZ-3A526-B,
C6TZ-3C668-A, C6TZ-3C669-A, C6TZ-3C672-A, (lower coupling - NS), D1TZ-3D699-A, C6TZ-3C760-A, C6TZ-3814-C, C6TZ-3815-B
D1TZ-3B676-B
"From Ser. N00,001" Lower - coupling assy. D2TZ-3B676-A
Lower - yoke & shaft assy. D2TZ-3A526-A
3590 - Arm, Steering Gear Sector Shaft (Pitman arm)
  '67-'69 F100/250 4x2 manual steering C7TZ-3590-C 2.6M, 3M frt. axles - #C7TA-3590-C
power steering w/Bendix gear C7TZ-3590-F 2.6M, 3M frt. axles - #C7TA-3590-L

power steering w/Ford gear

C9TZ-3590-C 2.6M, 3M frt. axles - #C9TA-3590-E
  '67-'72 F100 4x4   C6TZ-3590-K #C7TZ-3590-AA
  '67-'72 F250 4x4   C7TZ-3590-D #C7TA-3590-D
  '67-'69 F350 manual steering C7TZ-3590-E #C7TA-3590-E
power steering C9TZ-3590-D #C9TA-3590-D
  '70-'72 F100/250 4x2
w/ manual steering
"Before Ser. M00,001" C7TZ-3590-C All axles - #C7TA-3590-N
"From Ser. M00,001" D2TZ-3590-A All axles - #D2TA-3590-AA
  '70-'72 F100/250 4x2
w/ power steering
"Before Ser. M00,001" C9TZ-3590-C All axles - #C9TA-3590-E
"From Ser. M00,001" C9TZ-3590-C All axles - #D2TA-3590-BA
  '70-'72 F350
w/ manual steering
"Before Ser. M00,001" C7TZ-3590-E #C7TA-3590-E
"From Ser. M00,001" D2TZ-3590-C #D2TA-3590-EA
  '70-'72 F350
w/ power steering
"Before Ser. M00,001" C9TZ-3590-D #C9TA-3590-D
"From Ser. M00,001" D2TZ-3590-D #D2TA-3590-FA
3600 - Wheel Assembly, Steering
1967-1970 F100/250 (4x2), F100 (4 x 4) 1967 - 17" dia. Beige C7TZ-3600-A
1967 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Blue C7TZ-3600-C
1967 - 17" dia. Green C7TZ-3600-B
1967 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Red C7TZ-3600-D
1968 - 17" dia. Beige C7TZ-3600-A
1968/69 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Blue C7TZ-3600-C
1968/69 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Red C7TZ-3600-D
1968/70 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Black C8TZ-3600-A
1970 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. Green D0TZ-3600-A
1970 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. Blue D0TZ-3600-B
1970 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. Red D0TZ-3600-C
1967-1970 F250 (4x4), F350 1967  - 17" dia. Beige C7TZ-3600-A
1967 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Blue C7TZ-3600-C
1967 - 17" dia. Green C7TZ-3600-B
1967 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Red C7TZ-3600-D
1968 - 17" dia. Beige C7TZ-3600-A
1968/69 -  3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Blue C7TZ-3600-C
1968/69 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Red C7TZ-3600-D
1968/70 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. - NOTE 6 Black C8TZ-3600-A
1970 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. Green D0TZ-3600-A
1970 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. Blue D0TZ-3600-B
1970 - 3 spokes - 17" dia. Red D0TZ-3600-C
1971-1972 F100/350 2 spokes  - 16.5" dia. - NOTE 7 Black D1TZ-3600-A
Blue D1TZ-3600-B
Green D1TZ-3600-D
Red D1TZ-3600-C
NOTE 6 - Includes 13318, 13A822, 13A823
NOTE 7 - Includes 13318, 13A823
3641 -Bolt, Steering Column Tube Flange
  '67-'72 F100/350 8M-3641-B 1/4"-28 x 3/4"
351754-S33 Nut - 1/4"-28
3668 - Clamp and Bracket, Steering Column to Instrument Panel
    Clamp

Bracket

 
'67-'72 F100/350 4x2 M/S & P/S

"Before Ser. D96,001"

C5TZ-3668-B

C7TZ-3668-B

 

M/S - "From Ser. D96,001"

C9TZ-3668-A

C7TZ-3668-B

 

P/S - "From Ser. D96,001"

C9TZ-3668-A C9TZ-3668-B
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C5TZ-3668-B C7TZ-3668-C
3C668 - Bearing, Steering Column Shaft U-Joint
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C6TZ-3C668-A  
3C669 - Spring, Steering Column Shaft U-Joint
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C6TZ-3C669-A  
3C672 - Retainer, Steering Column Shaft U-Joint Seal
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C6TZ-3C672-A  
3B676 - Shaft and Joint Assembly, Steering Column
  Refer to Group 3A526
3678 - Bracket, Steering Column to Instrument Panel
  Refer to Group 3668
3D681 - Retainer Assembly, Steering Column Lower Bearing
  '67-'72 F100/350 - M/S
'69-'72 F100/350 - P/S - "From Ser. D96,001"
C5TZ-3D681-A  
  '65-'72 F100/250 4x2 20426-S8 Bolt, clamp - 5/16" x 1-1/4"
34130-S8 Nut - 5/16"-18
34806-S7 Lockwasher - 5/16"
3D699 - Clamp, Steering Column Shaft Lower Coupling
  '66-'70 F100/250 4x4 - "From Ser. F33,001" C9TZ-3D699-A  
  '71-'72 F100/250 4x4 C0DF-13A807-B  
D1TZ-3D699-A Includes (1) 384192-S2 bolt & (1)34978-S4 nut
384192-S2 Bolt - 7/16"-14 x 1 13/16" (clamp to shaft)
3C760 - Spacer, Steering Column Shaft Coupling
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C6TZ-3C760-A  
3D762 - Spacer, Steering Column Lever Bearing Retaining
  '66-'69 F100/250 4x2 C6TZ-3D762-A  
3790 - Extension, Steering Column Tube Flange
Also refer to Group 7228
  '67-'72 F100/350 4-spd. Std. Trans. C3DZ-3790-A  
3814 - Yoke, Steering Column Coupling Shaft Slip
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 - "Before Ser. N00,001" C6TZ-3814-C Part of C7TZ-3B676-B, C, C9TZ-3B676-A, B
3815 - Joint Kit, Steering Column Coupling Shaft Slip Yoke
  '67-'72 F100/250 4x4 C6TZ-3815-B Part of C6TZ-3B676-C
3839 - Retainer, Steering Column Upper Bearing
  '67-'72 F100/350 C6SZ-3839-A Steel - .08 thick w/1.08" I.D. - 3 tabs with 3/16" holes
7B033 - Dial, Transmission Control Selector
'67-'72 F100/350 "Before Ser. M60,001" C7TZ-7B033-E  
  '72 F100/350 "From Ser. M60,001" D2TZ-7B033-B  
7B071 - Spring, Transmission Control Selector Lever
  '65-'67 F100/250 (with 240/300) B2AZ-7B071-A 7/16" O.D. - 2-21/64" free length - 20 coils
  '64-'72 F100/250 (6- & 8-cyl.) C0DZ-7B071-A 17/64 O.D. - 1-5/16" free length - 14 coils
7B097 - Lever, Transmission Control Selector, Neutral
  '65-'72 F100/350 D0TZ-7B097-A  
7B125 - Trunnion, Gear Shift Lever
  '64-'72 F100/350 6&8 cyl., w/ C.O.M. or C4
'68-'72 F100/350 8 cyl. w/ C6
C0AA-7B125-A  
7208 - Spring, Transmission Gear Shift Lever
  '64-'72 F100/350 01A-7208 3/4" long - 13 coils
7210 - Lever, Transmission Gear Shift
  '67-'72 F100/350 "Before Ser. P60,001" D0TZ-7210-G  
  '72 F100/350 "From Ser. P60,001" D3TZ-7210-C  
  '64-'69 F100/350 "Before Ser. E52,001" 357479-S15 Pin, lower insulator to tube - 3/16" x 1"
  '69-'72 F100/350 "From Ser. E52,001" 305093-S2 Pin - 3/16" x 1-1/4"
7212 - Tube Assembly, Transmission Gear Shift
  '67-'69 F100/250 - "Before Ser. D96,001"

C5TZ-7212-C

28.3" long
  '69-'72 F100/250 w/ manual steering
"From Ser. D96,001"
  '69-'72 F100/250 w/ power steering
"From Ser. D96,001"

C9TZ-7212-D

Approx. 26 3/4" long
7213 - Ball, Transmission Gear Shift Lever
  '67-'69 F100/350 C5TZ-7213-B 2-1/2" long - black plastic
  '70-'72 F100/350 C9AZ-7213-A  
7A216 - Insert, Transmission Control Selector Position
  '67-'69 F100/350 "Before Ser. D96,001" C7TZ-7A216-A  
  '69-'71 F100/350 "From Ser. D96,001" C9TZ-7A216-B  
  '72 F100/350 D2TZ-7A216-A  
7228 - Socket, Transmission Gear Shift Lever
Also refer to Group 3790
  '65-'72 F100/350 (w/automatic trans.) D5TZ-7228-A Replaces C9TZ-7228-A, which replaced C8TZ-7228-A
Includes (1) 305093-S2 pin
7C228 - Washer - Spring - Transmission Gear Shift Lever Socket to Tube Anti-Vibrator
  '64-'77 F100/250 (w/3-spd. manual trans.) B9AZ 7C228-A 1.76: O.D. - 1.435"/1.445" I.D.
7242
  Not a steering column part - Typographical error
7A247 - Switch Assembly, Transmission Gear Shift Neutral
Also refer to Groups 7A217, 15812 & Transmission Parts List Section A70
  '67-'72 F100/350 C7TZ-7A247-A Column mounted
    20384-S8 Bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1" hex. head
    34940-S7-8 Washer - 1/4" external tooth
7293 - Spring, Transmission Gear Shift Selector Stop
  '64-'72 F100/350 FDU-7293-A 1.53" free length - 5-5/8" active coils
7302 - Lever Assembly, Transmission Gear Shift Selector (A/T)
7302 - Lever Assembly, Transmission Gear Shift Tube Shift (3-spd M/T)
- w/ auto trans.
  '64-'72 F350 (84) (6,8 cyl. with C/M) B8A-7302-D  
  '67 F100/250 (6 cyl. w/C/M) C7TZ-7302-A  
'67-'69 F350 (81 & 85)
    "Before Ser. D96,001" (6 cyl. w/C4)
'67-'69 F100/250 (6 cyl. with C4)
     "Before Ser. D96,001"
'68-'69 F100/250 - (360, 390 w/C6)
'68-'69 F350 (81 & 85) - (360, 390 w/C6)
     "Before Ser. D96,001"
  '69-'72 F350 (81 & 85) (exc. P/S) (6 cyl. w/C/M)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
C9TZ-7302-C  
'69-'72 F100/250 (exc. P/S) (6 & 8 cyl. w/C4)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
'69-'72 F100/250 (exc. P/S) (360/390 w/C6)
'69-'72 F350 (81 & 85) (w/P/S)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
  '69-'72 F350 (w/P/S) (6 cyl. w/C/M)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
C9TZ-7302-D   
'69-'72 F100/250 (w/P/S) (6/8 cyl. w/C4)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
'69-'72 F100/350 (w/P/S) (360/390 w/C6)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
'69-'72 F350 (81 & 85) (w/P/S) (390 w/C6)
     "From Ser. D96,001"
- w/manual 3-spd. trans.
  '64-'72 F100/250 3-spd. (4WD) B7C 7302-A Intermediate & high - for remote control
3 1/4" center to center of holes
  '65-'69 F100/250 3-spd. (2WD)
     "Before Ser. D96,001"
C5TZ-7302-A Intermediate & high
2.56" center to center of holes
'69-'72 F100/250 (2WD), F250 (4WD)
     (Manual Steering) 3-spd.
     "From Ser. D96,001"
  '69 F100/250 (2WD) (w/P/S) 3-spd.
     "From Ser. D96,001"
C9TZ-7302-B Intermediate & high
2.56" center to center of holes
  '70-'72 F100/250 3-spd (2WD) (w/P/S) C9TZ 7302-E Intermediate & high - 2.56" center to center of holes
  '64-'72 F350 3-spd B7TT 7302-A Intermediate & high - 3 1/4" center
    87907-S8 (I-3) Fitting (shifter lever lubricator - 1/4" straight) (3-spd)
7303 - Lever Assembly, Transmission Gear Shift Tube Low and Reverse Shift (3-spd M/T) -
  '65-'72 F100/250 4WD 3-spd. M/T B7C-7303-A 4 1/4" center to center of holes
  '65-'69 F100/250 2WD 3-spd. M/T
     "Before Ser. D96,001"
C5TZ-7303-A 3 1/2" center to center of holes
  '69-'72 F100/250 2WD 3-spd. M/T
  '69-'72 250 4WD 3-spd. M/T w/ manual steering
     "From Ser. D96,001"
  '69 F100/250 2WD w/P/S 3-spd. M/T
     "From Ser. D96,001"
C9TZ-7303-C Low and Reverse
  '64-'72 F350 3-spd. M/T B7TT-7303-A 4 1/4" center to center of holes
    351560-S7 Washer - spring (gear shift tube shifter lever) - 7/8"
    87907-S8 (I-3) Fitting (shifter lever lubricator - 1/4" straight) (3-spd)
7336 - Sleeve, Transmission Low and Reverse Lever to High and Intermediate Lever
  '64-'72 F350 3-spd. B6A-7336-A For remote control - on gear shift tube  - 1.30" /1.32" flange O.D. - 1.195"/1.190" I.D. - .92" long
  '65-'72 F100/250 3-spd. "Before Ser. P60,001" C9TZ-7336-A 2" O.D. - 1.13 " I.D. - 1/8" thick
  '72 F100/250 3-spd. "From Ser. P60,001" D2TZ-7336-A  
7341 - Insulator, Gear Shift Selector Arm
  Refer to Group 7343
7343 - Repair Kit, Transmission Gear Shift Selector Arm Bushing and Insulator
  '65-'72 F100/350 C5TZ-7343-A Consists of (2) each, C5TA-7341-A Insulator, (2) C5TA-7343-A Bushing
7A347 - Retainer, Transmission Gear Shift Selector Lever Plunger
  '67-'72 F100/350 C0DF-7A347-A 35/64" flange O.D. - 21/64" collar O.D. - 19/64" overall height
7361 - Plunger, Transmission Gear Shift Selector
  '67-'72 F100/350 C0DF-7361-A 1-21/32" overall length
7D363 - Washer, Transmission Gear Shift Arm Thrust
  '65-'72 F100/350 3-spd. C5TZ-7D362-A .090" thick
7379 - Spring, Transmission Gear Shift Selector Tube
  '67-'72 F100/350 C0DF-7379-A 2" free length - 6 coils
13305 - Lever Assembly, Turn Signal
(Important: These numbers are as reported in the '75 Final Issue MPC, but reflect service replacement parts which differ from the original style. For more info, refer to Steering Column Parts Differences)
  '67-'69 F100/350 D0AZ-13305-A Chrome handle
(Service replacement - Replaces C6OZ-13305-B)
  '70-'72 F100/350 "Before Ser. P60,001" C8AZ-13305-B Chrome shaft and knob
  '72 F100/350 "From Ser. P60,001" D3TZ-13305-A  
13318 - Cam, Turn Signal Indicator Turn-off
  '67 F100/250 (exc. 4WD & horn ring) FAA-13318-A  
'68-'72 F100/350 C7TZ-13318-A (Fits through 1979)
  '64-'67 F100/250 (exc. 4WD)
'68-'70 F100/350
C3MY-13318-A  
13341 - Switch and Mounting Plate Assembly, Turn Indicator
  '67-'69 F100/350 "Before Ser. G30,001" C9TZ-13341-C Identification Marking: C9TA-13341-A
  '69-'72 F100/350 "From Ser. G30,001" D0TZ-13341-B Identification Marking: D0TA-13341-A
    57439-S Screw, switch to column - No. 8-32 x 1/2" pan head
13800 - Horn Kit, Air
  Not used on '67-'72 F100/350
13A805 - Button, Horn
(Important: Refer to Steering Column Parts Differences)
  '67 F100/350 Custom Cab
'68-'70 F100/350
C3DZ-13A805-D Horn Ring Assembly - "Ford"
  '67 F100/350 Standard Cab
'68-'70 F100/350
C3DZ-13A805-C Button - "Ford"
13A805 - Switch Assembly, Horn, Bar Type
  '71-'72 F100/350 - Standard D3TZ-13A805-A Camera case finish
  '71-'72 F100/350 - Deluxe "Before Ser. P20,001" D1TZ-13A805-B Walnut wood grain finish
  '72 F100/350 - Deluxe "From Ser. P20,001" D3TZ-13A805-B Walnut grain finish
    384450-S Screw - pan head No. 8-12 x 3/8"
13A807 - Spring, Horn Blowing
  '67-'70 F100/350 C0DZ-13A807-B Used with horn blowing ring
  '67-'70 F100/350 C0DF-13A807-B Used with horn blowing button
13A808 - Plate, Horn Button or Ring Contact
  '67-'70 F100/350 Standard & Custom Cab C0DF-13A808-B  
    51554-S8 Screw, plate & blow ring index plate to bottom - No. 6-32 x 3/8"
Screw, plate, blowing ring index plate and horn ring medallion retainer to ring
13A809 - Plate, Horn Button or Ring Index
'67-'70 F100/350  Standard & Custom Cab C2DZ-13A809-A  
  (NOTE: Also fits '60-'64 Falcon, '63-'64 Galaxie & '62-'64 Fairlane)
13A811 - Ring, Horn Blowing Cam
  (Only used on B-F500/750)
13A813 - Pad, Horn Blowing Ring Pressure
  '67-'70 F100/350 C0DZ-13A813-A  
13A821 - Brush Assembly, Horn Blowing Ring
  Refer to Group 13A824
13A822 - Insulator, Horn Blowing Brush
  '68-'70 F100/350 C0DF-13A822-A  
13A823 - Plate, Horn Switch Brush
  '68-'70 F100/350 C3DZ-13A823-A  
    52854-S7 Screw, plate to steering wheel - No. 8-18 x 5/8"
  '71-'72 F100/350 D1TZ-13A823-A Used with bar type horn switch
13A824 - Brush Assembly, Horn Blowing Ring
'67-'72 F100/350 C2OZ-13A824-A Replaces C0DZ-13A824-B

 

Symbol (in the text listings or exploded-view diagram) indicates part is not supplied for service due to the following:
  a. Part is superseded and replaced as indicated in the description column of text
b. Part can be improvised as indicated in the description column of text
c. Due to it's function there would be little or no demand
 

 
You are here: Home Part Numbers Index Steering Column


Want to link to this site? Please save this banner to your hard drive to place on your webpage.
The correct link to use is http://www.fordification.com


Copyright 1999-2010 FORDification.com unless otherwise noted. All rights reserved.
All brand names and product names used on this website are trade names, service marks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.  
No portion or content of this site may be reproduced or otherwise used without explicit permission.
To report problems or provide comments or suggestions, please click here.